Our History:

 

First Latin American Baptist Church

6205 W. Fort

Detroit, Michigan

 

     In the year 1924, Mr. & Mrs. Francisco Esquivel came to Detroit to visit relatives who lived in this community.  Seeing that there was no evangelistic or established work for Mexican Baptist, this family and a small group of believers, who met in homes, became concerned.  They met with the pastor of Woodward Avenue Baptist Church who worked with Dr. H. C. Gliess of the Baptist Missionary Association of Detroit to appropriate financial aid and a temple. 

 

     Dr. Gliess granted the use of an empty temple on the corner of 25th and Magnolia St. in Detroit.  Due to lack of full-time leadership and few members, their first efforts failed.  Several attempts afterwards at different buildings (Jones St. and 2667 Baker St.) also failed.  Finally, in May 1926, the Baptist Missionary Association called Rev. W. G. Birch to come to Detroit to take on full-time missionary work.

 

     In July 1927, the fast growing mission relocated back to the original temple at 3606 25th Street.  On January 27, 1930, this mission was recognized as a church and was admitted into the American Baptist Association under the name of “First Mexican Baptist Church of Detroit”.

 

     Due to the growth of the congregation, the 25th street temple was sold on May 5, 1966.  For the next ten months Immanual Baptist Church, located at 6205 W. Fort, allowed the Church to meet in its annex building.  To our surprise one evening, Rev. Charles W. Masemoore and his congregation voted to sell us their beautiful temple and annex building for $50,000.  On May 20, 1967 we held a dedication service for this temple we worship in today.  It was during this time of spiritual height that the Church changed its name to the “First Latin American Baptist Church” to include brethren of all Hispanic origin.  The Pastors of our Church to date are:

 

Rev. W. G. Birch

May 1926 – October 1930

 

Rev. Antonio Orosco

January 1931 – January 1932

 

Rev. Florencio Santiago

July 1935 – December 1955

 

Rev. Francisco Lemus

April 1956 – April 1960

 

Rev. Felix Galindo

November 1961 – January 1964

 

Rev. Ismael Gomez

June 1964 – July 1969

 

Rev. Pedro Alvarez

October 1971 – September 1973

 

Rev. Isaac Siprian

January 1976 – August 1983

 

Rev. Jose R. Cedillos

January 1984 – June 1988

 

Rev. Jose Morales

April 1989 – December 1997

 

Rev. Carlos Cruz

June 1999 – October 1999

 

Rev. Carlos Lagua

October 2001 – September 2008

 

Rev. Kevin Casillas

March 2010 – Present

 
     

 

The Magnolia Street Church Congregation: 

 

The First Church Bulletin: FLABC First Constitution: FLABC First 55 yr. History: FLABC 1904 Article:
 

If you would like to add or remove anything, please email: kevin@casillas.me